Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared.

This privacy policy applies to all visitors, and our website users, members and customers using or accessing our websites including schemaplugin.com (the “Site”).

Who We Are

We are HappiYeti. you can find more information about us, including our full address, on our company website schemaplugin.com.

What Personal Information We Collect

When you visit our website, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, and time zone. Also, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.

Information Sharing

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties. We may also disclose your personal information:

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request
  • if HappiYeti is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies, for example, to keep track of your preferences and profile information. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

We may use another company to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our site. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our websites, with the drawback that certain features may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Contact Forms

Information submitted through the contact forms on our Site are sent to our company email, hosted by Gmail. You can find more about Google’s policy here.

We keep these submissions for customer service purposes and never share this information with any third parties.

Support

To help our support debug our product related issue, we might ask you to share a license key, name, email address, copy of your website, or login details with us. Since this is your website, you are the one responsible for its data and we strongly encourage you to share a staging site and remove any personal information from the database before sharing it with us.

Information submitted through the support forms on our Site is managed through Contact Form 7. You can find more about Contact Form 7’s policy here.

That being said, here are some important points about what happens with the site duplicates and data that is shared with our support:

  • When a debug or setting check is needed, we ask for access to the site or even a full copy of the site.
  • We use that access/duplicates strictly for debugging.
  • We do not share that data with anyone outside of the company.
  • We cannot be held responsible for any loss of private information from databases and of your website if that should occur. We recommend that you should only share staging site or have fully working backup of whatever website you share with us.

Purchase

We do not store information of your credit cards and all payments are handled through payment gateways.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site we verify your credit card through a payment gateway, and we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.

If you’ve purchased our products from Envato Marketplace – we may ask you to verify your purchase through Envato APIs. Envato APIs provide us your Envato account username, email address, profile details. We also ask access to download your purchased items so we can provide automatic updates directly on your server from Envato. You can find more about Envato policy here.

License Keys

To validate the purchase and to unlock benefits such as automatic updates, support from our developers and extra resources for the product offered, a licenses key is required. While activating license key, we receive your website URL, name and email address. Also we keep records of all website URLs where license key activated.

Who We Share Your Data With

Some data is transferred and/or stored with third-party services we use to operate our websites. We do not share, sell, trade or otherwise transfer your data with or to third-parties in a way that will reveal any of your personal information.

How Secure is My Information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and store it using AES-256 encryption.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at support@happiyeti.com

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If want to confirm what personal data we may have about you, or wish to modify it, or know the purpose of the collecting and processing or to stop data sharing and processing please contact us at support@happiyeti.com.

You can also request information about your personal data consent source (if you haven’t provided it directly to us or use our products and services) or how long it will be stored. Also, you have right to erasure, if the data is not needed for the purpose you can ask to delete the data or cease processing it. You can also request to cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link that can be found in our emails.

If you think we haven’t complied with data protection laws of your country, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your data protection authority. Within the technical limits, on your request, we will provide you your personal data or to your data protection authority.

If we cannot provide you the requested data in a reasonable timeframe we will let you know the date when the data will be provided and if we deny your request for data, we will provide a reason why we have denied the request.

Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we determine we have collected personal information from a child younger than 13 years of age, we will take reasonable measures to remove that information from our systems. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through the Site, service, and Software.

Third Party Links

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

Remarketing or Targeted Advertising

The foregoing notwithstanding, we do share your Personal Information with third parties like Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Facebook, etc. to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting the following links:

Newsletter Emails

By becoming a Site user, member, or customer, you acknowledge and agree to be signed up to receive our newsletter. We may want to contact you with information about product announcements, software updates, and/or special offers. You may opt-out of such communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within the emails. We will only send marketing communications to users with their prior consent.

Contact Us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at support@happiyeti.com.